top of page

Privacy Policy
We take the privacy of our website users very seriously and are committed to protecting the information that users provide to us in connection with their use of our website. Further, we are committed to protecting and using your information in accordance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information through your use of our website when you access the website through your devices.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully and make sure you fully understand our practices regarding your information before using our website. If you have read this policy, fully understand it and do not agree with our practices, you must stop using our website. By using our website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any changes to it.

 

How data do we process in relation to our products and services?

 

We process your personal data which falls under the following categories of data:

 

Name/Company,

Profession/job title,

date of birth,

company registration number,

contact person,

business address and other addresses of the client,​

Contact details (telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.)

Bank details, credit card details,

order data,

UID number,

Enquiries

Registration on one of our websites

 

 

How do we process data in connection with our products and services?

You have voluntarily provided us with data about yourself and we process this data on the basis of your consent for the following purposes:

 

To serve you as a customer, and

to provide and operate our services;

to develop, adapt and improve our services;

to respond to your feedback, enquiries and requests and to provide assistance;

to analyse patterns of demand and usage;

for other internal, statistical and research purposes;

to improve our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

to investigate violations and enforce our terms and policies and to comply with applicable law, regulation or governmental request;

to provide you with updates, news, promotional materials and other information related to our services. For promotional emails, you can decide whether you want to continue receiving them. If not, simply click on the unsubscribe link in these emails.

You can revoke this consent at any time. A revocation has the consequence that we will no longer process your data for the above-mentioned purposes from that point on. For a revocation, please contact:

 

Dr. Wolfgang Tüchler

Werftgasse 35

2700 Wiener Neustadt

Wolfgang.tuechler@axxess.at

+43 699 195 25 279

 

How long do we process personal data?

The data you provide is also required for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

We store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services, to comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

 

When do we share data?

We may share your data with our service providers to operate our services (e.g. storing data via third party hosting services, providing technical support, etc.).

We may also disclose your information in the following circumstances: (i) to investigate, detect, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or other misconduct; (ii) to establish or exercise our rights of defence; (iii) to protect our rights, property or personal safety and the safety of our users or the public; (iv) in the event of a change of control of us or any of our affiliates (by way of merger, acquisition or purchase of (substantially) all of our assets, etc.); (v) to collect, maintain and/or manage your information through authorised third party vendors (e.g. cloud service providers) as appropriate for business purposes. (v) to collect, maintain and/or manage your information through authorised third party service providers (e.g. cloud service providers) as appropriate for business purposes; (vi) to work with third party service providers to improve your user experience. For the avoidance of doubt, we may transfer or disclose non-personal data to third parties or use it in any other way at our discretion.

What data is collected when using our website?

For technical reasons, every time you use our website, certain data is collected that is temporarily stored in log files (log data), in particular the IP address of the end device, information about the internet service provider and the operating system of your end device, information about the referring URL, information about the browser used, the date and time of access and the content accessed when visiting the website.

Our website also uses cookies, i.e. files that your browser automatically saves on your end device. This allows us to distinguish individual visitors, but usually without identifying them. Cookies may also contain information about pages accessed and the duration of the visit. Certain cookies ("session cookies") are deleted when the browser is closed. Others ("persistent cookies") remain stored for a certain duration so that we can recognise visitors on a subsequent visit. We may also use other technologies, e.g. for storing data in the browser, but also for recognition, e.g. pixel tags or fingerprints. Pixel tags are invisible images or a program code that are loaded from a server and thereby provide certain information. Fingerprints are details about the configuration of your terminal device that make your terminal device distinguishable from other devices.

We use log data and data collected via cookies and similar technologies to enable our website to be used, to ensure system security and stability, to optimise our website and for statistical purposes. Cookies and other technologies may also come from third party companies that provide us with certain functions. You will find further information on this below.

You can configure your browser in the settings so that it blocks certain cookies or similar technologies, or deletes cookies and other stored data. You can find out more about this in the help pages of your browser (usually under the keyword "Data protection").

How do our service providers process data for our website?

Cookies and similar technologies from third party service providers enable them to provide analytics and analysis on our behalf so that we can understand how our website is used and optimise our online offering. In addition, these third-party providers may target you with individualised advertising on websites and social networks operated by these third parties or their partners and measure how effective advertisements are (e.g. whether you arrived at our website via an advertisement and what actions you then take on our website). The relevant third parties may record website usage and combine their recordings with other information from other websites. In this way, they can record user behaviour across several websites and end devices in order to provide us with statistical evaluations on this basis. The providers can also use this information for their own purposes, e.g. for personalised advertising on their own website or other websites. If a user is registered with the provider, the provider can assign the usage data to the relevant person.

One example of our service providers is Google. You can find more details about this below. We may also use other third party service providers who process personal and other data in a similar way.

We use Google Analytics on our website, an analysis service provided by Google LLC (Mountain View, USA) and Google Ireland Ltd (Dublin, Ireland). Google collects certain information about the behaviour of users on the website and about the terminal device used. The IP addresses of visitors are shortened in Europe before being forwarded to the USA. Google provides us with analyses based on the recorded data, but also processes certain data for its own purposes. Information on the data protection of Google Analytics can be found here, and if you have a Google account yourself, you can find further details here].

The hosting service for our websites provides us with the online platform through which we can offer our services to you. Your data may be stored via our hosting provider's data storage, databases and general applications. It stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall and it provides secure HTTPS access to most areas of its services.

How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure security of your personal data commensurate with the risk involved. Notwithstanding the measures and efforts taken by us and our hosting provider, we cannot and do not guarantee absolute protection and security of the data you upload, post or otherwise disclose to us or others.

For this reason, we ask that you establish strong passwords and, where possible, do not provide us or others with confidential information that you believe could cause you significant or lasting harm if disclosed. In addition, as email and instant messaging are not considered secure forms of communication, we ask that you do not disclose confidential information through either of these communication channels.

Your data is also processed, at least in part, outside the EU or the EEA, namely in Switzerland, the United States, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel. The adequate level of protection results from an adequacy decision of the European Commission according to Art 45 DSGVO.
 

What are your rights?

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. To do this, please contact us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible, in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB).

Rights under the California Consumer Protection Act

If you use the Services as a California resident, you may be entitled under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") to request access to and deletion of your information.

We do not sell users' personal information for the intent and purposes of the CCPA.


Users of the Services who are California residents and under the age of 18 may request and obtain removal of their posted content by emailing the address listed in the "Contact Us" section. These requests must all be marked "California Removal Request". All requests must include a description of the content you wish to have removed and sufficient information to help us locate the material. We will not accept notices that are not marked or properly submitted, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide sufficient information. Please note that your request does not ensure that the material will be fully or completely deleted. Material posted by you may, for example, be republished or re-posted by other users or third parties.

 

 

You can reach us at the following contact details:

Dr. Wolfgang Tüchler

Werftgasse 35

2700 Wiener Neustadt

Wolfgang.tuechler@axxess.at

+43 699 195 25 279

 

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

Dr. Wolfgang Tüchler

Werftgasse 35

2700 Wiener Neustadt

Wolfgang.tuechler@axxess.at

 

 

 

Status: November 2023

bottom of page